Minimum wage
The minimum wage is 18.15 CAD per hour for employees working for a federally regulated employer, including interns. apprentices: excluded from the minimum wage.
In effect since ; verified on
- Tiers or exceptions apply
Canada
6 rule types for Canada, each with its official source. These are the federal rules; each region's page lists the rules that apply there.
The minimum wage is 18.15 CAD per hour for employees working for a federally regulated employer, including interns. apprentices: excluded from the minimum wage.
In effect since ; verified on
Overtime is paid at 1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours in a week or 8 hours in a day.
In effect since ; verified on
Annual vacation with pay (paid). Personal leave (Leave — five days) (paid). Medical leave of absence (unpaid). Medical leave of absence with pay (paid).
In effect since ; verified on
2 weeks' notice after 3 months of service. 3 weeks' notice after 36 months of service. 4 weeks' notice after 48 months of service. 5 weeks' notice after 60 months of service. 6 weeks' notice after 72 months of service. 7 weeks' notice after 84 months of service. 8 weeks' notice after 96 months of service.
In effect since ; verified on
CPP: employee 5.95%, employer 5.95% of annual earnings above 3500 CAD up to 74600 CAD. second additional CPP contributions (CPP2): employee 4%, employer 4% of annual earnings above 74600 CAD up to 85000 CAD.
In effect since ; verified on
Canada (federal): EI: employee 1.63% employer 1.4 times the employee premium on insurable earnings up to 68900 CAD.
In effect since ; verified on