The minimum wage is 17.3 CAD per hour for all employees to whom section 5 of the Employment Standards Act R.S.P.E.I. 1988, Cap. E-6.2, applies. salespersons paid primarily by commission: excluded from the minimum wage. farm labourers in non-commercial undertakings: excluded from the minimum wage. private caregivers: excluded from the minimum wage. live-in employees of non-profit organizations: excluded from the minimum wage. athletes: excluded from the minimum wage. In effect since ; verified on
Unpaid sick leave (unpaid). Paid sick leave (paid). Medical leave (unpaid). Pregnancy leave (unpaid). Parental leave (unpaid). Extended leave (unpaid). Family leave (unpaid). Compassionate care leave (unpaid). Leave related to a critically ill child (unpaid). Annual paid vacation (paid). In effect since ; verified on
1 weeks' notice after 3 months of service. 2 weeks' notice after 12 months of service. 4 weeks' notice after 60 months of service. 6 weeks' notice after 120 months of service. 8 weeks' notice after 180 months of service. In effect since ; verified on