The minimum wage is 18.15 CAD per hour for employees working for a federally regulated employer, including interns. apprentices: excluded from the minimum wage.
Effective from ; verified on . The federal rule (Canada) is the highest of the 1 levels compared; every level is listed below.
Every level applies; the most favourable base value answers above. Lower values still apply to employers or workers the higher rule does not cover.
Federal: Canadaanswers
The minimum wage is 18.15 CAD per hour for employees working for a federally regulated employer, including interns. apprentices: excluded from the minimum wage.
Version 2 · effective from · verified on
Verification: approved by a person (carried over from Juriset's first release).
Amount
18.15
Currency
CAD
Per unit
hour
Applies to
employees working for a federally regulated employer, including interns
Exceptions
Category
apprentices
Excluded
yes
Condition
If you are registered under and paid according to a provincial apprenticeship act, your employer is exempt from the application of the minimum wage.
As an employee working for a federally regulated employer, you are entitled to receive at least the minimum wage. This also applies if you are an intern. … Effective April 1, 2026, the federal minimum wage is set at $18.15 per hour … If you are registered under and paid according to a provincial apprenticeship act, your employer is exempt from the application of the minimum wage.
minimum_wage in ca: version 2, effective 2026-04-01, published (correction); replaces version 1
The minimum wage is 18.15 CAD per hour for employees working for a federally regulated employer, including interns. apprentices: excluded from the minimum wage.
1superseded
new
minimum_wage in ca: version 1, effective 2026-04-01, published (new)
The minimum wage is 18.15 CAD per hour for employees working for a federally regulated employer, including interns. apprentices: 18.15 CAD per hour.