Province: Newfoundland and Labradoranswers
1 weeks' notice after 3 months of service. 2 weeks' notice after 24 months of service. 3 weeks' notice after 60 months of service. 4 weeks' notice after 120 months of service. 6 weeks' notice after 180 months of service.
Version 5 · effective from · a source has never been verified against the live page
Verification: approved by a person (carried over from Juriset's first release).
| Applies to | employers terminating a contract of service | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exceptions |
|
- Source: Labour Standards Act, RSNL 1990, c L-2, s. 55(1) (supports notice_periods[0], notice_periods[1], notice_periods[2], notice_periods[3], notice_periods[4], minimum_service_months, applies_to, pay_in_lieu_allowed)
(a) one week, where the employee has been continuously employed by the employer for a period of 3 months or more but less than 2 years; (b) 2 weeks, where the employee has been continuously employed by the employer for a period of 2 years or more but less than 5 years; (c) 3 weeks, where the employee has been continuously employed by the employer for a period of 5 years or more but less than 10 years; (d) 4 weeks, where the employee has been continuously employed by the employer for a period of 10 years or more but less than 15 years; and (e) 6 weeks, where the employee has been continuously employed by the employer for a period of 15 years or more. … For the purpose of subsection (1) "continuously employed" includes the employment of seasonal workers who are engaged under a contract of service of 2 or more consecutive seasons of at least 5 months in each season during which the employee is occupationally engaged. … An employer or employee shall not terminate a contract of service unless written notice of termination is given by or on behalf of the employer or employee within the period required by section 55. … (a) the employee has wilfully refused to obey a lawful instruction of the employer, or has committed misconduct or been so neglectful of duty that the interest of the employer is adversely affected, or has otherwise been in breach of a material condition of the contract of service that in the opinion of the director or the Labour Relations Board considering and deciding a complaint made under this Act warrants summary dismissal; (b) the employer pays to the employee wages equal to the normal wages covering the period of notice that the employer would otherwise be required to give under this Part; (c) the employee is laid off for a period not exceeding 1 week; (d) the employee is employed for a firm non-renewable term or for a specific task, where the term or task does not exceed 12 months and the employment is not terminated before the completion of the term or task; (e) the employee rejects an offer by the employer of reasonable alternative employment of a similar nature requiring similar skill, effort and ability that would enable the employee to earn during a similar number of working hours a total wage comparable to that earned by the employee for services rendered under the contract of service being terminated; (f) the employee has reached the age of retirement according to the established practice of the undertaking in which the employee is employed; (g) the employer is required to terminate the contract of service on account of (i) destruction of or major breakdown to plant machinery or equipment, or (ii) climatic or economic conditions that are beyond the foreseeable control of the employer and that necessitate declaration of redundancy; or (h) the contract of service between the employer and the employee has existed for less than 30 days. … Where a period of notice of temporary lay-off or of termination of employment is provided for in a collective agreement within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act or in a written contract of service between the employer and the employee that differs from the period of notice required to be given by the employer or employee under this Part, the period provided for in the collective agreement or in the contract of service is the period of notice required to be given by the employer or employee.