The minimum wage is 8.75 USD per hour for employers with at least six non-exempt employees working at the same separate, distinct and permanent work location. tipped employees: 2.62 USD per hour. subminimum training wage: 6.4 USD per hour.In effect since January 1, 2016 ; verified on November 5, 2026
Tiers or exceptions apply Compare across jurisdictions
United States (federal): Overtime is paid at 1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours in a week.In effect since October 24, 2026 ; verified on November 5, 2026
West Virginia (state): Overtime is paid at 1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours in a week.In effect since July 1, 1980 ; verified on November 5, 2026
Tiers or exceptions apply Compare across jurisdictions
United States (federal): Family and Medical Leave Act (unpaid).In effect since October 24, 2026 ; verified on November 5, 2026
West Virginia (state): The Parental Leave Act (family leave) (unpaid).In effect since October 24, 2026 ; verified on October 31, 2026
Tiers or exceptions apply Compare across jurisdictions
No published answer yet (West Virginia: not yet reviewed).
Coverage This answer is incomplete Compare across jurisdictions