Minimum wage
The minimum wage is 7.25 USD per hour for each employee. persons covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act: excluded from the minimum wage. members of a religious order: excluded from the minimum wage. ministers, priests, rabbis, sextons, Christian Science readers: excluded from the minimum wage. persons engaged in activities of religious, educational, charitable, or nonprofit organizations: excluded from the minimum wage. Boy Scouts / Girl Scouts employees: excluded from the minimum wage. camp employees: excluded from the minimum wage. houseparents at nonprofit educational institutions: excluded from the minimum wage. executive, administrative, or professional employees: excluded from the minimum wage. outside salespersons or collectors: excluded from the minimum wage. elected officials and legislative body members: excluded from the minimum wage. domestic employment: excluded from the minimum wage. youths under 18: excluded from the minimum wage. students under 20: excluded from the minimum wage. persons with a disability in cooperative school-work program: excluded from the minimum wage. inmates: excluded from the minimum wage. certain family members: excluded from the minimum wage. amusement or recreational establishment employees: excluded from the minimum wage. employees of employers not contributing to unemployment compensation fund: excluded from the minimum wage. dairy farming employees: excluded from the minimum wage. livestock production employees: excluded from the minimum wage.
In effect since ; verified on
- Tiers or exceptions apply