Minimum wage
The minimum wage is 7.25 USD per hour for employees. tipped employees: 2.83 USD per hour. Learners and students (bona fide high school or college): 85% of the general rate. Labor on a farm: excluded from the minimum wage. Domestic service: excluded from the minimum wage. Delivery of newspapers: excluded from the minimum wage. Newspaper publication: excluded from the minimum wage. Bona fide outside salesman: excluded from the minimum wage. Educational, charitable, religious, or nonprofit organization volunteers: excluded from the minimum wage. Golf caddy: excluded from the minimum wage. Seasonal employment: excluded from the minimum wage. Seasonal amusement or recreational establishments: excluded from the minimum wage. Switchboard operator: excluded from the minimum wage. Elected officials and their staff: excluded from the minimum wage. Executive, Administrative, and Professional employees: excluded from the minimum wage.
In effect since ; never verified
- Tiers or exceptions apply