Minimum wage
The minimum wage is 7.25 USD per hour for each of the employer's employees. tipped employees: 4.86 USD per hour. students enrolled in vocational education or related programs: 85% of the general rate. employees of nonprofit youth camps: excluded from the minimum wage. hunting or fishing guide service workers: excluded from the minimum wage. golf course caddies: excluded from the minimum wage. youthful or first-time offender program participants: excluded from the minimum wage. prison or jail inmates: excluded from the minimum wage. actors or extras for a motion picture: excluded from the minimum wage. casual babysitters: excluded from the minimum wage. volunteers: excluded from the minimum wage. student trainees: excluded from the minimum wage. companionship services employees: excluded from the minimum wage. family home care providers: excluded from the minimum wage. individuals contracting to provide care to elderly or disabled persons: excluded from the minimum wage.
In effect since ; never verified
- Tiers or exceptions apply