Minimum wage
The minimum wage is 16 USD per hour for Private sector employees in the Remainder of New York State (outside New York City, Long Island and Westchester County). tipped service employees (hospitality industry) (New York City): 14.15 USD per hour. tipped service employees (hospitality industry) (Long Island and Westchester County): 14.15 USD per hour. tipped service employees (hospitality industry) (Remainder of New York State): 13.3 USD per hour. tipped food service workers (hospitality industry) (New York City): 11.35 USD per hour. tipped food service workers (hospitality industry) (Long Island and Westchester County): 11.35 USD per hour. tipped food service workers (hospitality industry) (Remainder of New York State): 10.7 USD per hour. home care aides (New York City): 19.65 USD per hour. home care aides (Long Island & Westchester): 19.65 USD per hour. home care aides (Remainder of New York State): 18.65 USD per hour. government employees: excluded from the minimum wage. baby-sitters: excluded from the minimum wage. companions: excluded from the minimum wage. booth renters: excluded from the minimum wage. executive, administrative or professional employees: excluded from the minimum wage. outside salespersons: excluded from the minimum wage. taxicab drivers: excluded from the minimum wage. students working for a college or university fraternity, sorority, student association or faculty association: excluded from the minimum wage. staff counselors in children's camps: excluded from the minimum wage.
In effect since ; verified on
- Tiers or exceptions apply