Minimum wage
The minimum wage is 12 USD per hour for an employee of an employer employing one or more employees (including the state or any political subdivision for purposes of Subsection A of 50-4-22). tipped employees: 3 USD per hour. persons with a disability under special certificates: 50% of the general rate. executive, administrative or professional employees: excluded from the minimum wage. volunteers and non-employees of educational, charitable, religious or nonprofit organizations: excluded from the minimum wage. salespersons and piecework, flat rate or commission employees: excluded from the minimum wage. registered apprentices and learners: excluded from the minimum wage. G.I. bill trainees: excluded from the minimum wage. seasonal employees under certificate: excluded from the minimum wage. certain agricultural employees: excluded from the minimum wage. agricultural commodity processing employees: excluded from the minimum wage. group home resident employees: excluded from the minimum wage.
In effect since ; verified on
- Local rules may apply
- Tiers or exceptions apply