The minimum wage is 7.25 USD per hour for Covered, nonexempt workers. tipped employees: 2.13 USD per hour. employees under 20 years of age (youth minimum wage): 4.25 USD per hour. Executive, administrative, and professional employees, outside sales employees, and employees in certain computer-related occupations: excluded from the minimum wage. Employees of certain seasonal amusement or recreational establishments, certain small newspapers, seamen on foreign vessels, fishing operations, newspaper delivery: excluded from the minimum wage. Farmworkers of small farm employers: excluded from the minimum wage. Casual babysitters and companions to the elderly or infirm: excluded from the minimum wage.
Version 3 · effective from · verified on
Verification: approved by a person (carried over from Juriset's first release).
Amount
7.25
Currency
USD
Per unit
hour
Applies to
Covered, nonexempt workers
Exceptions
Amount
2.13
Category
tipped employees
Condition
individuals engaged in occupations in which they customarily and regularly receive more than $30 a month in tips. The employer may consider tips as part of wages, but the employer must pay at least $2.13 an hour in direct wages.
Amount
4.25
Category
employees under 20 years of age (youth minimum wage)
Condition
permitted for employees under 20 years of age during their first 90 consecutive calendar days of employment with an employer
Category
Executive, administrative, and professional employees, outside sales employees, and employees in certain computer-related occupations
Excluded
yes
Condition
Exemptions from Both Minimum Wage and Overtime Pay: Executive, administrative, and professional employees (including teachers and academic administrative personnel in elementary and secondary schools), outside sales employees, and employees in certain computer-related occupations (as defined in DOL regulations)
Category
Employees of certain seasonal amusement or recreational establishments, certain small newspapers, seamen on foreign vessels, fishing operations, newspaper delivery
Excluded
yes
Condition
Exemptions from Both Minimum Wage and Overtime Pay: Employees of certain seasonal amusement or recreational establishments, employees of certain small newspapers, seamen employed on foreign vessels, employees engaged in fishing operations, and employees engaged in newspaper delivery
Category
Farmworkers of small farm employers
Excluded
yes
Condition
Exemptions from Both Minimum Wage and Overtime Pay: Farmworkers employed by anyone who used no more than 500 “man-days” of farm labor in any calendar quarter of the preceding calendar year
Covered, nonexempt workers are entitled to a minimum wage of $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009. … Tipped employees are individuals engaged in occupations in which they customarily and regularly receive more than $30 a month in tips. The employer may consider tips as part of wages, but the employer must pay at least $2.13 an hour in direct wages. … A minimum wage of not less than $4.25 an hour is permitted for employees under 20 years of age during their first 90 consecutive calendar days of employment with an employer. … Exemptions from Both Minimum Wage and Overtime Pay … Executive, administrative, and professional employees (including teachers and academic administrative personnel in elementary and secondary schools), outside sales employees, and employees in certain computer-related occupations (as defined in DOL regulations); … Employees of certain seasonal amusement or recreational establishments, employees of certain small newspapers, seamen employed on foreign vessels, employees engaged in fishing operations, and employees engaged in newspaper delivery; … Farmworkers employed by anyone who used no more than 500 “man-days” of farm labor in any calendar quarter of the preceding calendar year; … Casual babysitters and persons employed as companions to the elderly or infirm.
(C) $7.25 an hour, beginning 24 months after that 60th day; … (1) In lieu of the rate prescribed by subsection (a)(1), any employer may pay any employee of such employer, during the first 90 consecutive calendar days after such employee is initially employed by such employer, a wage which is not less than $4.25 an hour. … (5) This subsection shall only apply to an employee who has not attained the age of 20 years
minimum_wage in us: version 2, effective 2026-10-23, published (new)
The minimum wage is 7.25 USD per hour for employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce. Newly hired employees who are less than 20 years old: 4.25 USD per hour.
3in effect
correction
minimum_wage in us: version 3, effective 2009-07-24, published (correction); replaces version 2. Replaces version 2 (published effective 2026-10-23, the fetch date; its source stated no date)
The minimum wage is 7.25 USD per hour for Covered, nonexempt workers. tipped employees: 2.13 USD per hour. employees under 20 years of age (youth minimum wage): 4.25 USD per hour. Executive, administrative, and professional employees, outside sales employees, and employees in certain computer-related occupations: excluded from the minimum wage. Employees of certain seasonal amusement or recreational establishments, certain small newspapers, seamen on foreign vessels, fishing operations, newspaper delivery: excluded from the minimum wage. Farmworkers of small farm employers: excluded from the minimum wage. Casual babysitters and companions to the elderly or infirm: excluded from the minimum wage.
State: Hawaii
Version
Effective
Published
Change
Value
2
amendment
minimum_wage in us-hi: version 2, effective 2028-01-01, published (amendment); replaces version 1
The minimum wage is 18 USD per hour for Hawaii minimum wage (general rate).
1in effect
to
new
minimum_wage in us-hi: version 1, effective 2026-01-01, published (new)