Minimum wage
The minimum wage is 18.4 USD per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer. tipped employees: 10.3 USD per hour.
In effect since ; verified on
- Tiers or exceptions apply
United States › District of Columbia
4 rule types for District of Columbia, each with its official source.
The minimum wage is 18.4 USD per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer. tipped employees: 10.3 USD per hour.
In effect since ; verified on
United States (federal): Overtime is paid at 1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours in a week.
In effect since ; verified on
District of Columbia (state): Overtime is paid at 1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours in a week.
In effect since ; verified on
United States (federal): Family and Medical Leave Act (unpaid).
In effect since ; verified on
District of Columbia (state): Accrued Sick and Safe Leave (paid). Accrued Sick and Safe Leave (paid). Accrued Sick and Safe Leave (paid). Accrued Sick and Safe Leave (tipped restaurant and bar employees) (paid). DC Paid Family Leave - Medical Leave (paid). DC Paid Family Leave - Family Leave (paid). DC Paid Family Leave - Parental Leave (paid). DC Paid Family Leave - Prenatal Leave (paid).
In effect since ; verified on source change under review since
District of Columbia sets no termination notice requirement.
In effect since ; verified on
Juriset does not cover these rule types at the level of District of Columbia.