Minimum wage
The minimum wage is 11 USD per hour for employers with 4 or more employees. tipped employees: 2.63 USD per hour. full-time students: 85% of the general rate. learners and apprentices: 85% of the general rate. student learners: 85% of the general rate. bona fide executive, administrative, or professional employees and outside commission-paid salespersons: excluded from the minimum wage. students performing services for their school: excluded from the minimum wage. federal government employees: excluded from the minimum wage. employees of small agricultural employers: excluded from the minimum wage. nonprofit camp employees: excluded from the minimum wage. casual babysitters and companions: excluded from the minimum wage. newspaper delivery employees: excluded from the minimum wage. volunteers of educational, charitable, religious or nonprofit organizations: excluded from the minimum wage. bona fide independent contractors: excluded from the minimum wage. immediate family of agricultural employers: excluded from the minimum wage. piece-rate hand-harvest laborers who commute daily: excluded from the minimum wage. migrant hand-harvest laborers aged 16 or under: excluded from the minimum wage. range production of livestock: excluded from the minimum wage. small forestry and lumbering operations: excluded from the minimum wage. houseparents of nonprofit child welfare agencies: excluded from the minimum wage. employees of small-circulation newspapers: excluded from the minimum wage. home workers making evergreen wreaths: excluded from the minimum wage. organized camps and religious or nonprofit educational conference centers: excluded from the minimum wage. direct sellers: excluded from the minimum wage. minor league baseball players: excluded from the minimum wage.
In effect since ; never verified
- Tiers or exceptions apply